Guidelines for Collecting Personal Data

According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Asian Grand Prix International Ballet Competition (AGP) adopts the following policies to ensure that the personal data of web users are kept confidential. Please read this article carefully before providing relevant personal information to our Competition. Purpose of collecting personal information: We will process your service application to our Competition based on the personal information you provide. The provision of personal data is voluntary. If you fail to provide sufficient personal information, the Competition may not be able to process your application or provide you with services. Please make sure that the information you provide is correct and inform us of any changes to the information.

 

Types of persons who have been

informed of personal information are limited to the staff of the Competition at work. The staff of the Competition will only disclose such information to the following parties when necessary:

  1. Other related aspects involved in evaluating your service application or providing services to you, such as government departments, non-governmental organizations, and public utility companies;

  2. The person or organization to whom you agree to disclose information; or

  3. Relevant parties authorized by law or directed to disclose information.

 

Access and correction of personal data

Except for the exemptions provided by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data stored by the Competition. Your right of access includes obtaining a copy of the relevant documents after submitting the application form and paying the fee.

If you have any inquiries about the above-mentioned personal data collection methods, access and correction of personal data, please contact us. 

 

收集個人資料須知

根據個人資料(私隱)條例,亞洲國際芭蕾舞大賽採用以下政策,以確保網頁使用者之個人資料得到保密。提供有關個人資料予本比賽前,請先細閱本文。收集個人資料的目的:本比賽將根據你所提供的個人資料,處理你向本比賽提出的服務申請。提供個人資料是自願性的。若你未能提供足夠個人資料,本比賽可能無法處理你的申請或向你提供服務。請確保你所提供之資料正確無誤及通知本會任何有關資料改動。

 

獲悉資料人士的類別

獲悉個人資料的人士,限於本比賽在工作上有關的職員,本比賽職員在需要時亦只會向下列有關方面披露該等資料:

  1. 其他涉及評估你的服務申請或向你提供服務的有關方面,例如政府部門、非政府機構、公用事業公司;

  2. 你同意向其披露資料的人士、機構;或

  3. 由法律授權或定向其披露資料的有關方面。

 

查閱及改正個人資料

除個人資料 ( 私隱 ) 條例規定的豁免外,你有權要求查閱及改正本比賽存有關於你的個人資料。你的查閱權利包括在遞交申請表格及支付費用後,得到有關資料文件複本。

如對上述有關個人資料收集方法、查閱及改正個人資料途徑有任何查詢,請聯絡我們。